The Underwood Stakes is a Group 1 horse race that takes place over 1800 metres at Caulfield Racecourse. Held under weight for age conditions, this event is an important lead up to prestigious races like the Cox Plate and the Caulfield Cup. However, with $350,000 in prize money up for offer, the Underwood Stakes is also an important race in its own right.
Special Offer 1: $500 Underwood Stakes FREE BET
Special Offer 2: $300 Underwood Stakes FREE BET
The Underwood Stakes attracts a lot of attention from the racing community, because it is the first Group 1 event to take place in Melbourne during the spring carnival. This event is held alongside a number of other races on the day, including the Group 3 Naturalism Stakes, the Thousand Guineas Prelude, and the How Now Stakes.
The Underwood Stakes has a long and proud history in Australian racing, with the first event dating back to 1924. Initially run over a distance of 8 furlongs, this race was also run over 10 furlongs from 1954 to 1971. From 1972 to 1993 the Underwood Stakes was a 2000 metre race, finally becoming an 1800 metre event in 1994. A Principal race until 1978, the Underwood Stakes graduated to Group 1 status in 1979.
A number of quality horses have won this event over the years, including Heroic, Phar Lap, Ajax , Big Philou, Lord, Tobin Bronze, and Rain Lover, Rubiton, Octagonal, and Tie The Knot. Northerly scored back to back victories in 2001-02, with Elvstroem winning in 2004 and Weekend Hussler taking first place in 2008.
The 2011 edition of the Underwood Stakes was won by Lion Tamer, who ran down Southern Speed in second place and Midas Touch in third.
2011 Underwood Stakes Result
1. Lion Tamer
2. Southern Speed
3. Midas Touch
4. Glass Harmonium
5. Playing God
6. Heart Of Dreams
7. Precedence
8. Scarlett Lady
9. Lights Of Heaven
10. Efficient
11. Brazilian Pulse
12. Master O’Reilly
13. Shamrocker
14. Right Of Refusal
Past Results
Year Winner Status Distance
2011 Lion Tamer Group 1 1800m
2010 So You Think Group 1 1800m
2009 Heart Of Dreams Group 1 1800m
2008 Weekend Hustler Group 1 1800m
2007 Rubiscent Group 1 1800m
2006 El Segundo Group 1 1800m
2005 Perlin Group 1 1800m
2004 Elvstroem Group 1 1800m
2003 Mummify Group 1 1800m
2002 Northerly Group 1 1800m
2001 Northerly Group 1 1800m
2000 Oliver Twist Group 1 1800m
1999 Intergaze Group 1 1800m
1998 Tie The Knot Group 1 1800m
1997 Always Aloof Group 1 1800m
1996 Octagonal Group 1 1800m
1995 Sharscay Group 1 1800m
1994 Jeune Group 1 1800m
1993 Runyon Group 1 2000m
1992 Prince Salieri Group 1 2000m
1991 Dr. Grace Group 1 2000m
1990 The Phantom Group 1 2000m
1989 Almaarad Group 1 2000m
1988 Authaal Group 1 2000m
1987 Rubiton Group 1 2000m
1986 Bonecrusher Group 1 2000m
1985 Tristarc Group 1 2000m
1984 Bounty Hawk Group 1 2000m
1983 Trissaro Group 1 2000m
1982 Fearless Pride Group 1 2000m
1981 Sovereign Red Group 1 2000m
1980 My Brown Jug
Waitangirua Group 1 2000m
1979 Valley Of Georgia Group 1 2000m
1978 So Called Principal race 2000m
1977 Denise’s Joy Principal race 2000m
1976 How Now Principal race 2000m
1975 Taras Bulba Principal race 2000m
1974 Frozen Section Principal race 2000m
1973 Scotch And Dry Principal race 2000m
1972 Sobar Principal race 2000m
1971 Gay Icarus Principal race 10F
1970 Big Philou Principal race 10F
1969 Rain Lover Principal race 10F
1968 Lowland Principal race 10F
1967 Future Principal race 10F
1966 Tobin Bronze Principal race 10F
1965 Future Principal race 10F
1964 Contempler Principal race 10F
1963 Havelock Principal race 10F
1962 Aquanita Principal race 10F
1961 Aquanita Principal race 10F
1960 Lord Principal race 10F
1959 Trellios Principal race 10F
1958 Lord Principal race 10F
1957 Syntax Principal race 10F
1956 Ray Ribbon Principal race 10F
1955 Cromis Principal race 10F
1954 Flying Halo Principal race 10F
1953 Flying Halo Principal race 9F
1952 Ellerslie Principal race 9F
1951 Laurie Hussar Principal race 9F
1950 Beau Gem Principal race 9F
1949 Beau Gem Principal race 9F
1948 Royal Gem Principal race 8F
1947 Attley Principal race 8F
1946 Attley Principal race 8F
1945 St. Fairy Principal race 8F
1944 Amana Principal race 8F
1944 Tea Cake Principal race 8F
1943 Gay Revelry Principal race 7F
1942 not held
1941 Sun Valley Principal race 8F
1940 Ajax Principal race 8F
1939 Ajax Principal race 8F
1938 Ajax Principal race 8F
1937 Young Idea Principal race 8F
1936 Peter Fils Principal race 8F
1935 Young Idea Principal race 8F
1934 Hall Mark Principal race 8F
1933 Hall Mark Principal race 8F
1932 Liberal Principal race 8F
1931 Phar Lap Principal race 8F
1930 Waterline Principal race 8F
1929 Highland Principal race 8F
1928 Highland Principal race 8F
1927 Royal Charter Principal race 8F
1926 Heroic Principal race 8F
1925 Whttier Principal race 8F
1924 Whittier Principal race 8F