The Memsie Stakes has a long and rich history in Australian racing, with the first event taking place way back in 1899. This Group 2 race takes place at Caulfield Racecourse and is hosted by the Melbourne Racing Club. Run over 1400 metres, the $200,000 Memsie Stakes is a weight for age race, with the 2012 edition being run on the first day of Spring, September 1, 2012.
For well over 100 years, the Memsie Stakes has been an important race in the Spring calendar, and a good testing ground for events later in the season. Lots of horses that enter the Cox Plate and Melbourne Cup are first run in the Memsie Stakes, either fresh from a break or early in their Spring campaign. Because it is a 1400 metre race that takes place early in the season, there is a lot of interest in the entire field and not only the winners list.
Some of the big names that have won the Memsie Stakes include Phar Lap, Rising Fast, Comic Court, Galilee, Ajax, Lord, and Manikato. In recent years, a number of winners have also gone on to do big things, with Makybe Diva using her 2005 win as a launching pad for victories in both the Cox Plate and Melbourne Cup later in the year.
In 2011, New Zealand galloper King’s Rose won her first Australian start with the Memsie Stakes, followed by Heart of Dreams in second and Red Colossus in third.
2011 Memsie Stakes Result
1. King’s Rose
2. Heart Of Dreams
3. Red Colossus
4. Rekindled Interest
5. Absolutely
6. Precedence
7. Linton
8. Shamrocker
9. Prince Obama
10. Midas Touch
11. Anacheeva
12. Herculian Prince
13. Anudjawan
Past Winners
Year | Winner | Status | Distance |
2011 | King’s Rose | Group 2 | 1400m |
2010 | So You Think | Group 2 | 1400m |
2009 | Mic Mac | Group 2 | 1400m |
2008 | Weekend Hustler | Group 2 | 1400m |
2007 | Miss Finland | Group 2 | 1400m |
2006 | El Segundo | Group 2 | 1400m |
2005 | Makybe Diva | Group 2 | 1400m |
2004 | Regal Roller | Group 2 | 1400m |
2003 | Le Zagaletta | Group 2 | 1410m |
2002 | Magical Miss | Group 2 | 1410m |
2001 | Sunline | Group 2 | 1400m |
2000 | Sunline | Group 2 | 1400m |
1999 | Sir Boom | Group 2 | 1400m |
1998 | Dane Ripper | Group 2 | 1400m |
1997 | Tarnpir Lane | Group 2 | 1400m |
1996 | Sir Boom | Group 2 | 1400m |
1995 | Island Morn | Group 2 | 1400m |
1994 | Bundy Lad | Group 2 | 1400m |
1993 | Palace Reign | Group 2 | 1400m |
1992 | Naturalism | Group 2 | 1400m |
1991 | Redelva | Group 2 | 1400m |
1990 | The Phantom | Group 2 | 1400m |
1989 | Almurtajaz | Group 2 | 1400m |
1988 | Rancho Ruler | Group 2 | 1400m |
1987 | Rubiton | Group 2 | 1400m |
1986 | Dazzling Duke | Group 2 | 1400m |
1985 | Delightful Belle | Group 2 | 1400m |
1984 | King Delamere | Group 2 | 1400m |
1983 | Red Tempo | Group 2 | 1400m |
1982 | Manikato | Group 2 | 1600m |
1981 | Silver Bounty | Group 2 | 1400m |
1980 | Tolhurst | Group 2 | 1400m |
1979 | Arbre Chene | Group 2 | 1600m |
1978 | Crepellox | Principal race | 1600m |
1977 | Wave King | Principal race | 1600m |
1976 | Plush | Principal race | 1600m |
1975 | Battle Sign | Principal race | 1600m |
1974 | Nandalie Lass | Principal race | 1600m |
1973 | Zambari | Principal race | 1600m |
1972 | Longfella | Principal race | 1600m |
1971 | Cyron | Principal race | 8F |
1970 | Ahjay | Principal race | 9F |
1969 | Fileur | Principal race | 9F |
1968 | Galilee | Principal race | 9F |
1967 | Grey Spirit | Principal race | 9F |
1966 | Yangtze | Principal race | 9F |
1965 | Yantze | Principal race | 9F |
1964 | Future | Principal race | 9F |
1963 | Coppelius | Principal race | 9F |
1962 | Webster | Principal race | 9F |
1961 | Lord | Principal race | 9F |
1960 | Lord | Principal race | 9F |
1959 | Lord | Principal race | 9F |
1958 | Lord | Principal race | 9F |
1957 | Syntax | Principal race | 9F |
1956 | Rising Fast | Principal race | 9F |
1955 | Coppice | Principal race | 9F |
1954 | Coppice | Principal race | 9F |
1953 | Jovial Lad | Principal race | 9F |
1952 | Peshawar | Principal race | 9F |
1951 | Ellerslie | Principal race | 9F |
1950 | Comic Court | Principal race | 9F |
1949 | Comic Court | Principal race | 9F |
1948 | Lungi | Principal race | 9F |
1947 | Attley | Principal race | 9F |
1946 | Noble Prince | Principal race | 9F |
1945 | Tranquil Star | Principal race | 9F |
1944 | Lawrence | Principal race | 9F |
1943 | Sun Valley | Principal race | 9F |
1942 | David Innis | Principal race | 9F |
1941 | Lugano | Principal race | 9F |
1940 | Ajax | Principal race | 9F |
1939 | Ajax | Principal race | 9F |
1938 | Ajax | Principal race | 9F |
1937 | Black Mac | Principal race | 9F |
1936 | Charles Fox | ||
Valiant Chief | Principal race | 9F | |
1935 | Hall Mark | Principal race | 9F |
1934 | Waltzing Lily | Principal race | 9F |
1933 | Waltzing Lily | Principal race | 9F |
1932 | High Brae | Principal race | 9F |
1931 | Phar Lap | Principal race | 9F |
1930 | Wise Force | Principal race | 9F |
1929 | Highland | Principal race | 9F |
1928 | Gothic | Principal race | 9F |
1927 | Royal Charter | Principal race | 9F |
1926 | Heroic | Principal race | 9F |
1925 | Heroic | Principal race | 9F |
1924 | Englefield | Principal race | 9F |
1923 | Maid Of The Mist | Principal race | 9F |
1922 | Eurythmic | Principal race | 9F |
1921 | Eurythmic | Principal race | 9F |
1920 | Eurythmic | Principal race | 9F |
1919 | Artilleryman | Principal race | 9F |
1918 | Eusebius | Principal race | 9F |
1917 | Harriet Graham | Principal race | 9F |
1916 | Prince Bardolph | Principal race | 9F |
1915 | Traquette | Principal race | 9F |
1914 | Aleconner | Principal race | 9F |
1913 | Uncle Sam | Principal race | 9F |
1912 | Captain White | Principal race | 9F |
1911 | Flaith | Principal race | 9F |
1910 | Blairgour | Principal race | 9F |
1909 | Knox | Principal race | 9F |
1908 | Pink ‘Un | Principal race | 9F |
1907 | Subterranean | Principal race | 9F |
1906 | Retrencher | Principal race | 9F |
1905 | Bobadil | Principal race | 9F |
1904 | Wingaroon | Principal race | 9F |
1903 | Billali | Principal race | 9F |
1902 | Seclusion | Principal race | 9F |
1901 | Hymettus | Principal race | 9F |
1900 | Eiridsdale | Principal race | 9F |
Massinissa | Principal race | 9F | |
1899 | Veneda | Principal race | 8F |
Year | Winner | Status | Distance |
2011 | King’s Rose | Group 2 | 1400m |
2010 | So You Think | Group 2 | 1400m |
2009 | Mic Mac | Group 2 | 1400m |
2008 | Weekend Hustler | Group 2 | 1400m |
2007 | Miss Finland | Group 2 | 1400m |
2006 | El Segundo | Group 2 | 1400m |
2005 | Makybe Diva | Group 2 | 1400m |
2004 | Regal Roller | Group 2 | 1400m |
2003 | Le Zagaletta | Group 2 | 1410m |
2002 | Magical Miss | Group 2 | 1410m |
2001 | Sunline | Group 2 | 1400m |
2000 | Sunline | Group 2 | 1400m |
1999 | Sir Boom | Group 2 | 1400m |
1998 | Dane Ripper | Group 2 | 1400m |
1997 | Tarnpir Lane | Group 2 | 1400m |
1996 | Sir Boom | Group 2 | 1400m |
1995 | Island Morn | Group 2 | 1400m |
1994 | Bundy Lad | Group 2 | 1400m |
1993 | Palace Reign | Group 2 | 1400m |
1992 | Naturalism | Group 2 | 1400m |
1991 | Redelva | Group 2 | 1400m |
1990 | The Phantom | Group 2 | 1400m |
1989 | Almurtajaz | Group 2 | 1400m |
1988 | Rancho Ruler | Group 2 | 1400m |
1987 | Rubiton | Group 2 | 1400m |
1986 | Dazzling Duke | Group 2 | 1400m |
1985 | Delightful Belle | Group 2 | 1400m |
1984 | King Delamere | Group 2 | 1400m |
1983 | Red Tempo | Group 2 | 1400m |
1982 | Manikato | Group 2 | 1600m |
1981 | Silver Bounty | Group 2 | 1400m |
1980 | Tolhurst | Group 2 | 1400m |
1979 | Arbre Chene | Group 2 | 1600m |
1978 | Crepellox | Principal race | 1600m |
1977 | Wave King | Principal race | 1600m |
1976 | Plush | Principal race | 1600m |
1975 | Battle Sign | Principal race | 1600m |
1974 | Nandalie Lass | Principal race | 1600m |
1973 | Zambari | Principal race | 1600m |
1972 | Longfella | Principal race | 1600m |
1971 | Cyron | Principal race | 8F |
1970 | Ahjay | Principal race | 9F |
1969 | Fileur | Principal race | 9F |
1968 | Galilee | Principal race | 9F |
1967 | Grey Spirit | Principal race | 9F |
1966 | Yangtze | Principal race | 9F |
1965 | Yantze | Principal race | 9F |
1964 | Future | Principal race | 9F |
1963 | Coppelius | Principal race | 9F |
1962 | Webster | Principal race | 9F |
1961 | Lord | Principal race | 9F |
1960 | Lord | Principal race | 9F |
1959 | Lord | Principal race | 9F |
1958 | Lord | Principal race | 9F |
1957 | Syntax | Principal race | 9F |
1956 | Rising Fast | Principal race | 9F |
1955 | Coppice | Principal race | 9F |
1954 | Coppice | Principal race | 9F |
1953 | Jovial Lad | Principal race | 9F |
1952 | Peshawar | Principal race | 9F |
1951 | Ellerslie | Principal race | 9F |
1950 | Comic Court | Principal race | 9F |
1949 | Comic Court | Principal race | 9F |
1948 | Lungi | Principal race | 9F |
1947 | Attley | Principal race | 9F |
1946 | Noble Prince | Principal race | 9F |
1945 | Tranquil Star | Principal race | 9F |
1944 | Lawrence | Principal race | 9F |
1943 | Sun Valley | Principal race | 9F |
1942 | David Innis | Principal race | 9F |
1941 | Lugano | Principal race | 9F |
1940 | Ajax | Principal race | 9F |
1939 | Ajax | Principal race | 9F |
1938 | Ajax | Principal race | 9F |
1937 | Black Mac | Principal race | 9F |
1936 | Charles Fox | ||
Valiant Chief | Principal race | 9F | |
1935 | Hall Mark | Principal race | 9F |
1934 | Waltzing Lily | Principal race | 9F |
1933 | Waltzing Lily | Principal race | 9F |
1932 | High Brae | Principal race | 9F |
1931 | Phar Lap | Principal race | 9F |
1930 | Wise Force | Principal race | 9F |
1929 | Highland | Principal race | 9F |
1928 | Gothic | Principal race | 9F |
1927 | Royal Charter | Principal race | 9F |
1926 | Heroic | Principal race | 9F |
1925 | Heroic | Principal race | 9F |
1924 | Englefield | Principal race | 9F |
1923 | Maid Of The Mist | Principal race | 9F |
1922 | Eurythmic | Principal race | 9F |
1921 | Eurythmic | Principal race | 9F |
1920 | Eurythmic | Principal race | 9F |
1919 | Artilleryman | Principal race | 9F |
1918 | Eusebius | Principal race | 9F |
1917 | Harriet Graham | Principal race | 9F |
1916 | Prince Bardolph | Principal race | 9F |
1915 | Traquette | Principal race | 9F |
1914 | Aleconner | Principal race | 9F |
1913 | Uncle Sam | Principal race | 9F |
1912 | Captain White | Principal race | 9F |
1911 | Flaith | Principal race | 9F |
1910 | Blairgour | Principal race | 9F |
1909 | Knox | Principal race | 9F |
1908 | Pink ‘Un | Principal race | 9F |
1907 | Subterranean | Principal race | 9F |
1906 | Retrencher | Principal race | 9F |
1905 | Bobadil | Principal race | 9F |
1904 | Wingaroon | Principal race | 9F |
1903 | Billali | Principal race | 9F |
1902 | Seclusion | Principal race | 9F |
1901 | Hymettus | Principal race | 9F |
1900 | Eiridsdale | Principal race | 9F |
Massinissa | Principal race | 9F | |
1899 | Veneda | Principal race | 8F |