The Group 2 Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes is an open race for weight for age held at the Monnee Valley Track in Melbourne. This 1600 metre event offers prize money of $500,000 and is an important indicator for Group 1 races later in the season. The Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes has an impressive winners list, including many of the best names in Australian racing history.
Special Offer: $500 Dato’ Tan Chin Nam Stakes Free Bet – Luxbet (Tabcorp owned)
Special Offer 2: $300 Dato’ Tan Chin Nam Stakes Free Bet – Bookmaker.com.au (Australian Owned)
This race is famous for producing placegetters and winners for events such as the WS Cox Plate, the Caulfield Cup, and the Melbourne Cup. Fields of Omagh won the Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes in 2002 and then went on to win two WS Cox Plates in 2003 and 2006. Northerly won this race in 2001 before winning the Cox Plate double in 2001 and 2002 and the 2002 Caulfield Cup.
Sunline won the 2000 Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes along with the 1999 and 2000 WS Cox Plate, while Makybe Diva was a runner up in this race in 2004 and 2005 along with her three Melbourne Cup wins. There has also been a number of fine horses who have won this race on more than one occasion, including Lad of the Manor in 2005-06, Whobegotyou in 2009-10, Lawman in 1981-82, and Shorengro between1968-70.
The 2011 edition of the Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes was won by Rekindled Interest, with Alcopop in second and pre-race favourite Whobegotyou in third.
2011 Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes Result
1. Rekindled Interest
2. Alcopop
3. Whobegotyou
4. Unusual Suspect
5. Red Colossus
6. Linton
7. Domesky
8. Spacecraft
9. Cabeza
10. Magical Pearl
Past Results
Year Winner Race Name That Year Status Distance
2011 Rekindled Interest MVRC Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes Group 2 1600m
2010 Whobegotyou MVRC Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes Group 2 1600m
2009 Whobegotyou MVRC Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes Group 2 1600m
2008 Guillotine MVRC Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes Group 2 1600m
2007 El Segundo MVRC Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes Group 2 1600m
2006 Lad Of The Manor MVRC Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes Group 2 1600m
2005 Lad Of The Manor MVRC Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes Group 2 1600m
2004 Delzao MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
2003 Natural Blitz MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
2002 Fields Of Omagh MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
2001 Northerly MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
2000 Sunline MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1999 Inaflury MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1998 Aerosmith MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1997 Arctic Scent MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1996 Toil MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1995 Beaux Art MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1994 Tristalove MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1993 Palace Reign MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1992 Naturalism MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1991 Mannerism MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1990 Better Loosen Up MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1989 Our Westminster MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1988 Our Poetic Prince MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1987 Rubiton MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1986 Dazzling Duke MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1985 King Delamere MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1984 Penny Edition MVRC Centennial Stakes Group 2 1600m
1983 Strawberry Road MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1982 Lawman MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1981 Lawman MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1980 Arbogast MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1979 Gondolier MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Group 2 1600m
1978 So Called MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 1600m
1977 Vice Regal MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 1600m
1976 Wave King MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 1600m
1975 Tontonan MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 1600m
1974 Arama MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 1600m
1973 Audaciter MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 1600m
1972 Grand Scale MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 1600m
1972 Jan’s Beau MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 1600m
1971 Upstairs MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 8F
1970 Shorengro MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1969 Shorengro MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1968 Shorengro MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1967 Bellition MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1966 not held MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap
1965 Winfreux MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1964 Heroic Stone MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1963 Sometime MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1962 Royal Belltor MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1961 Mardene MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1960 not held MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap
1959 Malarno MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1958 Summalu MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1957 On Parade MVRC J.F. Feehan Handicap Principal race 8F
1956 Arlunya MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 8F
1955 Townsville MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 8F
1954 Rising Fast MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 8F
1953 Quite Talk MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 8F
1952 Zezette MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 8F
1951 Iron Duke MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 8F
1950 Chicquita MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 8F
1949 Ellerslie MVRC J.F. Feehan Stakes Principal race 8F
1948 Phoibos MVRC Glenroy Stakes Principal race 8F