The Warwick Stakes has a long and proud history in Australia, stretching back to 1923. One of the major races at Warwick Farm Racecourses, this Group 2 weight for age race has attracted a long list of fine gallopers throughout the years. This year’s race is worth $175,000 in prize money and is sure to attract a full spectrum of in-form sprinters, stayers, and those coming in fresh from Winter.
The Warwick Stakes began its life as a principal race in 1923, becoming a Group 2 race in 1979. The race this year takes place over 1400 metres, with two Group 3 races – Silver Shadow Stakes and Up and Coming Stakes, also being run on the day’s schedule.
Some of the most famous winners of the Warwick Stakes include Groucho in 1989, Super Impose in 1991-92, Sunline in 1999, and Lonhro in 2001 and 2003. Kingston Town managed to do the treble in 1980-82, as did Limerick in 1927-29. The 2011 winner was Pinwheel, with Ilivethiscity coming in second and Startmeup in third.
2011 Warwick Stakes
1. Pinwheel
2. Ilovethiscity
3. Startmeup
4. Black Piranha
5. Trusting
6. Hawk Island
7. Sacred Choice
8. Ironstein
9. Gathering
10. Centennial Park
11. Triple Elegance
12. Shootoff
Past Winners
Year | Winner | Status | Distance |
2011 | Pinwheel | Group 2 | 1400m |
2010 | Metal Bender | Group 2 | 1400m |
2009 | Trusting | Group 2 | 1400m |
2008 | Racing To Win | Group 2 | 1400m |
2007 | Not Held | Group 2 | 1400m |
2006 | Court’s In Session | Group 2 | 1400m |
2005 | Sir Dex | Group 2 | 1400m |
2004 | Private Steer | Group 2 | 1400m |
2003 | Lonhro | Group 2 | 1400m |
2002 | Defier | Group 2 | 1400m |
2001 | Lonhro | Group 2 | 1300m |
2000 | Al Mansour | Group 2 | 1400m |
1999 | Sunline | Group 2 | 1400m |
1998 | What Can I Say | Group 2 | 1400m |
1997 | Filante | Group 2 | 1400m |
1996 | Filante | Group 2 | 1400m |
1995 | Star Dancer | Group 2 | 1400m |
1994 | March Hare | Group 2 | 1400m |
1993 | Prince Of Praise | Group 2 | 1400m |
1992 | Shaftesbury Avenue | Group 2 | 1400m |
1991 | Super Impose | Group 2 | 1400m |
1990 | Super Impose | Group 2 | 1400m |
1989 | Groucho | Group 2 | 1400m |
1988 | Flotilla | Group 2 | 1400m |
1987 | Pablo’s Pulse | Group 2 | 1400m |
1986 | Riverdale | Group 2 | 1400m |
1985 | Castanillia | Group 2 | 1400m |
1984 | Phillip | Group 2 | 1400m |
1983 | Yoyangamble | Group 2 | 1400m |
1982 | Kingston Town | Group 2 | 1400m |
1981 | Kingston Town | Group 2 | 1400m |
1980 | Kingston Town | Group 2 | 1400m |
1979 | Gypsy Kingdom | Group 2 | 1400m |
1978 | Party’s Pride | Principal race | 1400m |
1977 | Proficient | Principal race | 1400m |
1976 | Purple Patch | Principal race | 1400m |
1975 | Silver Shadow | Principal race | 1400m |
1974 | Jenarkol | Principal race | 1400m |
1973 | Longfella | Principal race | 1400m |
1972 | Nippon | Principal race | 1400m |
1971 | Ricochet | Principal race | 7F |
1970 | Royal Show | Principal race | 7F |
1969 | Fair Law | Principal race | 7F |
1968 | Swift Peter | Principal race | 7F |
1967 | Gay Gauntlet | Principal race | 7F |
1966 | Prince Max | Principal race | 7F |
1965 | Gay Gauntlet | Principal race | 7F |
1964 | Reveille | Principal race | 7F |
1963 | Cele’s Image | Principal race | 7F |
1962 | Sky High | Principal race | 7F |
1961 | Sky High | Principal race | 7F |
1960 | Sparkler | Principal race | 7F |
1959 | Up And Coming | Principal race | 7F |
1958 | Grey Ghost | Principal race | 7F |
1957 | Tulloch | Principal race | 7F |
1956 | El Khobar | Principal race | 7F |
1955 | Prince Cortauld | Principal race | 7F |
1954 | Tarien | Principal race | 7F |
1953 | Tarien | Principal race | 7F |
1952 | Foreign Exchange | Principal race | 7F |
1951 | San Domenico | Principal race | 7F |
1950 | San Domenico | Principal race | 7F |
1949 | The Groom | Principal race | 7F |
1948 | Septet | Principal race | 7F |
1947 | Victory Lad | Principal race | 7F |
1946 | Bernborough | Principal race | 7F |
1945 | Removal | Principal race | 7F |
1944 | Flight | Principal race | 7F |
1943 | Katanga | Principal race | 7F |
1942 | Yaralla 8 | Principal race | 7F |
1941 | High Caste | Principal race | 7F |
1940 | Beaulivre | Principal race | 7F |
1939 | Defaulter | Principal race | 7F |
1938 | Stretto | Principal race | 7F |
1937 | Allunga | Principal race | 7F |
1936 | Talking | Principal race | 7F |
1935 | Rogilla | Principal race | 7F |
1935 | Silver King | Principal race | 7F |
1934 | Chatham | Principal race | 7F |
1933 | Chatham | Principal race | 7F |
1932 | Johnnie Jason | Principal race | 7F |
1931 | Johnnie Jason | Principal race | 7F |
1930 | Amounis | Principal race | 7F |
1929 | Limerick | Principal race | 7F |
1928 | Limerick | Principal race | 7F |
1927 | Limerick | Principal race | 7F |
1926 | Windbag | Principal race | 7F |
1925 | Whittier | Principal race | 7F |
1924 | Glentruin | Principal race | 7F |
1923 | Sunburst | Principal race | 7F |