The Herbert Power Stakes is a Group 2 open handicap race for horses three years old and over. Held over a distance of 2400 metres, this event is a good preparation race for the prestigious Caulfield Cup and Melbourne Cup. The Herbert Power Stakes is held each year at Caulfield Racecourse in Melbourne, and has been run since 1898.
The Herbert Power Stakes has been through a number of changes over the years, in terms of classification, name, and distance. It was originally a Principal race until 1979, when it was upgraded at first to a Group 3 event. It was only two years later that the Herbert Power Stakes graduated to a Group 2 race however, a classification is has retained ever since.
Known as the VATC Herbert Power Handicap between 1920 and 1993, the Herbert Power Stakes has also been known as the VATC Quick-Eze Stakes, the VATC Perrier Mineral Water Stakes, the MRC Winning Edge Presentations Stakes, and the MRC Sportingbet Handicap.
Some of the high profile multiple winners of this race include Wakeful in 1902-03, Poseidon in 1906-07, Alawa in 1908-09, Anna Carlovna in 1913-14, Easingwold in 1923-24, Royal Charter in 1925 annd 1927, and Dashing Beau in 1949-50.
The 2011 edition of the Herbert Power Stakes was won by Shewan, who ran down Tanby on the line, with Moyenne Corniche in third position.
Special Offer: $500 FREE BET – Luxbet (Tabcorp owned)
Special Offer 2: $300 FREE BET – Bookmaker.com.au (Australian Owned)
Special Offer 3: $500 FREE BET – Sportsbet.com.au (Recommended Bookmaker)
2011 Herbert Power Stakes Result
1. Shewan
2. Tanby
3. Moyenne Corniche
4. Midnight Martini
5. Anudjawun
6. Bauer
7. Macedonian
8. Saptapadi
9. Lucky Eighty Eight
10. Prussian Officer
11. Lopov
12. My Scotsgrey
13. Two For Tea
14. Exceptionally
15. Master O’Reilly
Past Results
Year Winner Race Name That Year Status Distance
2011 Shewan MRC Herbert Power Stakes Group 2 2400m
2010 Linton MRC Herbert Power Stakes Group 2 2400m
2009 Alcopop MRC Sportingbet Handicap Group 2 2400m
2008 Dolphin Jo MRC Winning Edge Presentations Stakes Group 2 2400m
2007 Master Oreilly MRC Winning Edge Presentations Stakes Group 2 2400m
2006 Growl MRC Winning Edge Presentations Stakes Group 2 2400m
2005 Leica Falcon MRC Winning Edge Presentations Stakes Group 2 2400m
2004 Rizon MRC Winning Edge Presentations Stakes Group 2 2400m
2003 Yakama MRC Winning Edge Presentations Stakes Group 2 2400m
2002 The Secondmortgage MRC Winning Edge Presentations Stakes Group 2 2400m
2001 Freemason VATC Winning Edge Presentations Stakes Group 2 2400m
2000 Majestic Avenue VATC Herbert Power Stakes Group 2 2400m
1999 Rogan Josh VATC Perrier Stakes Group 2 2400m
1998 Magneto VATC Perrier Stakes Group 2 2400m
1997 Bonsai Pipeline VATC Perrier Mineral Water Stakes Group 2 2400m
1996 The Bandette VATC Quick-Eze Stakes Group 2 2400m
1995 Unsolved VATC Quick-Eze Stakes Group 2 2400m
1994 Solo Show VATC Quick-Eze Stakes Group 2 2400m
1993 Great Vintage VATC Quick-Eze Stakes Group 2 2400m
1992 Aquidity VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1991 Princess Pushy VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1990 Just A Dancer VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1989 Nayrizi VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1988 Congressman VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1987 Cossack Warrior VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1986 Pharostan VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1985 Fil De Roi VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1984 Colonial Flag VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1983 Nostradamus VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1982 Carringbush VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1981 Flashing Light VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 2 2400m
1980 Mr. Independent VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 3 2400m
1979 Pigalle VATC Herbert Power Handicap Group 3 2400m
1978 Arwon VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 2400m
1977 Impeller VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 2400m
1976 Van Der Hum VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 2400m
1975 Suleiman VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 2400m
1974 Big Angel VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 2400m
1973 Gala Supreme VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 2400m
1972 Scotch And Dry VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 2400m
1971 Spectre VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1970 Beer Street VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1969 Alsop VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1968 Impetus VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1967 Padtheway VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1966 Gala Crest VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1965 Captain Blue VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1964 Sybeau VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1963 Straight Irish VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1962 Silver Pelt VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1961 Nilarco VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1960 Optic Prince VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1959 Mac VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1958 King Nero VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1957 Pandie Sun VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1956 Fighting Force VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1955 Rising Fast VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1954 Wodalla VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1953 My Hero VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1952 Durham VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1951 Durham VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1950 Dashing Beau VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1949 Dashing Beau VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1948 Howe VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1947 Riot VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1946 Sir Actor VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1945 Logical VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1944 Claudette VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1944 Sirius VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1943 Mac Rob VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1942 Colonus VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1942 Portfolio VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1941 Historian VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1940 Rex Felt VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1939 Respirator VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1938 Marauder VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1937 International VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1936 Desert Chief VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1935 Red Ray VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1934 Broad Arrow VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1933 Segati VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1932 Scalpel VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1931 Shadow King VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1930 Second Wind VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1929 Taisho VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1928 Strephon VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1927 Royal Charter VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1926 The Banker VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1925 Royal Charter VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1924 Easingwold VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1923 Easingwold VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1922 Purser VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1921 Eurythmic VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1920 Tangalooma VATC Herbert Power Handicap Principal race 12F
1919 Eusebius VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1918 Outlook VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1917 Pah King VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1916 Cyklon VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1915 Burrabadeen VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1914 Anna Carlovna VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1913 Anna Carlovna VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1912 Lady Medallist VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1911 Comedy King VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1910 Master Soult VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1909 Alawa VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1908 Alawa VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1907 Poseidon VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1906 Poseidon VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1905 Marvel Loch VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1904 Nuncio VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1903 Wakeful VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1902 Wakeful VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1901 Bonnie Chie VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1900 Kinglike VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 11F
1899 Australian Star VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race 8F
1898 Cocos VATC Eclipse (11f) Stakes Principal race