The months of March, April and May see the Autumn Racing Carnival take place with a host of feature races held throughout Australia.
All eyes are on Sydney in the Autumn with the state of New South Wales holding 20 Group One races throughout their Autumn Carnival.
The highlight of the Sydney Autumn Carnival is The Championships, a two day program held on the first and second Saturday of April each year.
The Championships offers a total of $21.2 million prizemoney, making it an action packed program that showcases the best horses in Australia.
Sydney aren’t the only state to host Group One and feature race meetings throughout Autumn.
Queensland and South Australia have their own action packed Autumn Carnivals which feature multiple Group One races.
There are three Group One races held in Victoria during Autumn, including the $1.5 million Australian Cup.
Melbourne Autumn Carnival - 2024
Date |
Track |
Race |
Status |
Distance |
Prize |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Moonee Valley |
William Reid Stakes |
Group 1 |
1200m |
$1,000,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Moonee Valley |
Sunline Stakes |
Group 2 |
1600m |
$200,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Moonee Valley |
Alister Clark Stakes |
Group 2 |
2040m |
$200,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Caulfield |
Don Casboult Classic |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$160,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Moonee Valley |
Alexandra Stakes |
Group 3 |
1600m |
$160,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Moonee Valley |
Valley Pearl |
Listed |
1200m |
$140,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Benalla |
Euroa Cup |
Other |
2046m |
$25,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Caulfield |
The Mugatoo |
Other |
1600m |
$200,000 |
Mar 24, 2024 |
Bairnsdale |
Bairnsdale Cup |
Other |
1600m |
$70,000 |
Mar 29, 2024 |
Yarra Valley |
The Country Discovery |
Other |
1100m |
$500,000 |
Mar 29, 2024 |
Yarra Valley |
Up and Comers |
Other |
1700m |
$150,000 |
Mar 29, 2024 |
Yarra Valley |
Country Oaks |
Other |
2200m |
$150,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Flemington |
Australian Cup |
Group 1 |
2000m |
$1,500,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Flemington |
TBV Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$200,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Flemington |
Sunlight Classic |
Listed |
1100m |
$160,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Flemington |
Bob Hoysted Handicap |
Listed |
1000m |
$140,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Flemington |
Roy Higgins Quality |
Listed |
2600m |
$140,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Warracknabeal |
Warracknabeal Cup |
Other |
1600m |
$50,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Flemington |
Grand Handicap Classic |
Other |
2500m |
$150,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Flemington |
Grand Handicap Sprint |
Other |
1200m |
$150,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Kerang |
Kerang Cup |
Other |
1800m |
$30,000 |
Mar 31, 2024 |
Stawell |
Stawell Cup |
Other |
2000m |
$70,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Caulfield |
Easter Cup |
Group 3 |
2000m |
$200,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Caulfield |
Victoria Handicap |
Group 3 |
1400m |
$200,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Caulfield |
Galilee Series Final |
Listed |
2400m |
$150,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Bendigo |
Golden Mile |
Listed |
1600m |
$200,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Bendigo |
Bendigo Guineas |
Listed |
1400m |
$150,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Bendigo |
Bendigo St Leger Trial |
Other |
2200m |
$200,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Bendigo |
Bendigo Gold Bracelet |
Other |
1400m |
$125,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Bendigo |
VOBIS Gold Rush |
Other |
1000m |
$250,000 |
Apr 14, 2024 |
Terang |
Terang Cup |
Other |
2150m |
$70,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Mornington |
Hareeba Stakes |
Listed |
1200m |
$200,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Mornington |
Mornington Cup |
Listed |
2400m |
$350,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Mornington |
Mornington Guineas |
Other |
1600m |
$135,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Mornington |
Mornington Sires |
Other |
1500m |
$125,000 |
Apr 25, 2024 |
Flemington |
Anzac Day Stakes |
Listed |
1400m |
$140,000 |
Apr 25, 2024 |
Flemington |
VRC St Leger |
Listed |
2800m |
$200,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Caulfield |
The Showdown |
Other |
1200m |
$1,000,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Caulfield |
VOBIS Gold Distaff |
Other |
1400m |
$150,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Caulfield |
VOBIS Gold Heath |
Other |
2000m |
$250,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Caulfield |
VOBIS Gold Mile |
Other |
1600m |
$250,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Caulfield |
VOBIS Gold Sprint |
Other |
1200m |
$250,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Caulfield |
VOBIS Gold Dash |
Other |
1100m |
$150,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Caulfield |
VOBIS Sires Guineas |
Other |
1600m |
$500,000 |
Apr 30, 2024 |
Warrnambool |
Brierly Steeplechase |
Other |
3450m |
$150,000 |
Apr 30, 2024 |
Warrnambool |
VOBIS Gold Strike |
Other |
1000m |
$100,000 |
May 1, 2024 |
Warrnambool |
Wangoom Handicap |
Listed |
1200m |
$200,000 |
May 1, 2024 |
Warrnambool |
Galleywood Hurdle |
Other |
3200m |
$175,000 |
May 2, 2024 |
Warrnambool |
Warrnambool Cup |
Listed |
2350m |
$250,000 |
May 2, 2024 |
Warrnambool |
Grand Annual Steeplechase |
Other |
5500m |
$350,000 |
May 12, 2024 |
Casterton |
Casterton Cup |
Other |
2000m |
$45,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Flemington |
The Straight Six |
Listed |
1200m |
$140,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Flemington |
Andrew Ramsden Stakes |
Listed |
2800m |
$400,000 |
May 26, 2024 |
Sandown |
The Australian Steeplechase |
Other |
3900m |
$125,000 |
May 26, 2024 |
Sandown |
The Australian Hurdle |
Other |
3900m |
$125,000 |
Melbourne Autumn Carnival - 2025
Date |
Track |
Race |
Status |
Distance |
Prize |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Flemington |
Australian Guineas |
Group 1 |
1600m |
$1,000,000 |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Wangaratta |
Wangaratta Cup |
Other |
2000m |
$100,000 |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Flemington |
Inglis Sprint |
Other |
1200m |
$750,000 |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Flemington |
Furphy Trophy |
Listed |
1000m |
$140,000 |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Flemington |
Blamey Stakes |
Group 2 |
1600m |
$200,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Flemington |
Newmarket Handicap |
Group 1 |
1200m |
$1,500,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Edenhope |
Edenhope Cup |
Other |
2000m |
$50,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Flemington |
Matron Stakes |
Group 3 |
1600m |
$160,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Flemington |
Kewney Stakes |
Group 2 |
1600m |
$300,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Flemington |
VRC Sires’ Produce Stakes |
Group 2 |
1400m |
$300,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Flemington |
Shaftesbury Avenue Handicap |
Group 3 |
1400m |
$200,000 |
Mar 9, 2025 |
Stony Creek |
Stony Creek Cup |
Other |
2100m |
$85,000 |
Mar 9, 2025 |
Echuca |
VOBIS Gold Eldorado |
Other |
1200m |
$125,000 |
Mar 9, 2025 |
Echuca |
Echuca Cup |
Other |
1400m |
$100,000 |
Mar 14, 2025 |
Pakenham |
David Bourke Memorial Handicap |
Other |
1200m |
$150,000 |
Mar 14, 2025 |
Pakenham |
Pakenham Cup |
Listed |
2500m |
$300,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Caulfield |
VOBIS Gold Reef |
Other |
1600m |
$175,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Caulfield |
Victoria Gold Cup |
Listed |
2100m |
$175,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Caulfield |
Redoutes Choice Stakes |
Listed |
1100m |
$150,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Caulfield |
Bel Esprit Stakes |
Listed |
1000m |
$175,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Caulfield |
The Mystic Journey |
Other |
2000m |
$200,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Caulfield |
All Star Mile |
Other |
1600m |
$3,650,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Caulfield |
Anniversary Vase |
Listed |
1400m |
$160,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Caulfield |
Country Mile Series Final |
Other |
1600m |
$250,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Moonee Valley |
VOBIS Gold Comet |
Other |
1000m |
$200,000 |
Mar 16, 2025 |
Yarra Valley |
Yarra Valley Cup |
Other |
1950m |
$125,000 |
Sydney Autumn Carnival - 2024
Date |
Track |
Race |
Status |
Distance |
Prize |
Mar 22, 2024 |
Albury |
Albury Cup |
Listed |
2000m |
$200,000 |
Mar 22, 2024 |
Albury |
Flat Knacker |
Other |
900m |
$75,000 |
Mar 22, 2024 |
Albury |
Albury Guineas |
Other |
1400m |
$80,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Golden Slipper |
Group 1 |
1200m |
$5,000,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Darby Munro Stakes |
Listed |
1200m |
$140,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Manion Cup |
Group 3 |
2400m |
$160,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Epona Stakes |
Group 3 |
1900m |
$160,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Birthday Card Stakes |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$160,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Rosehill Guineas |
Group 1 |
2000m |
$600,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Rosehill |
George Ryder Stakes |
Group 1 |
1500m |
$1,000,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Rosehill |
The Galaxy |
Group 1 |
1100m |
$1,000,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Ranvet Stakes |
Group 1 |
2000m |
$1,000,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Neville Sellwood Stakes |
Group 3 |
2000m |
$160,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Rosehill |
TL Baillieu Handicap |
Group 3 |
1400m |
$160,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Star Kingdom Stakes |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$160,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Emancipation Stakes |
Group 2 |
1500m |
$200,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Tulloch Stakes |
Group 2 |
2000m |
$200,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Doncaster Prelude |
Group 3 |
1500m |
$160,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Tancred Stakes |
Group 1 |
2400m |
$1,500,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Vinery Stud Stakes |
Group 1 |
2000m |
$500,000 |
Apr 5, 2024 |
Muswellbrook |
Muswellbrook Cup |
Other |
1500m |
$150,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Randwick |
Australian Derby |
Group 1 |
2400m |
$2,000,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Randwick |
Country Championships Final |
Other |
1400m |
$500,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Randwick |
PJ Bell Stakes |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$200,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Randwick |
Kindergarten Stakes |
Group 3 |
1100m |
$200,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Randwick |
ATC Carbine Club Stakes |
Group 3 |
1600m |
$200,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Randwick |
Chairman’s Quality |
Group 2 |
2600m |
$300,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Randwick |
Adrian Knox Stakes |
Group 3 |
2000m |
$200,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Randwick |
Inglis Sires Produce Stakes |
Group 1 |
1400m |
$1,000,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Randwick |
TJ Smith Stakes |
Group 1 |
1200m |
$3,000,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Randwick |
Doncaster Mile |
Group 1 |
1600m |
$4,000,000 |
Apr 7, 2024 |
Gundagai |
Gundagai Cup |
Other |
1800m |
$32,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Randwick |
Queen Elizabeth Stakes |
Group 1 |
2000m |
$5,000,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Randwick |
Provincial Championships Final |
Other |
1400m |
$500,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Randwick |
Australian Oaks |
Group 1 |
2400m |
$1,000,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Randwick |
Queen Of The Turf Stakes |
Group 1 |
1600m |
$1,000,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Randwick |
Sydney Cup |
Group 1 |
3200m |
$2,000,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Randwick |
Fernhill Mile |
Listed |
1600m |
$150,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Randwick |
South Pacific Classic |
Listed |
1400m |
$150,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Randwick |
Sapphire Stakes |
Group 2 |
1200m |
$300,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Randwick |
Percy Sykes Stakes |
Group 2 |
1200m |
$1,000,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Randwick |
Arrowfield Sprint |
Group 2 |
1200m |
$1,000,000 |
Apr 14, 2024 |
Wellington |
Wellington Boot |
Other |
1100m |
$200,000 |
Apr 14, 2024 |
Wellington |
Wellington Cup |
Other |
1700m |
$100,000 |
Apr 19, 2024 |
Orange |
Orange Cup |
Other |
2100m |
$75,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Randwick |
All Aged Stakes |
Group 1 |
1400m |
$600,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Randwick |
Frank Packer Plate |
Group 3 |
2000m |
$160,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Randwick |
Champagne Stakes |
Group 1 |
1600m |
$500,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Randwick |
JHB Carr Stakes |
Group 3 |
1400m |
$160,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Randwick |
Hall Mark Stakes |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$160,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Randwick |
JRA Plate |
Group 3 |
2000m |
$160,000 |
Apr 26, 2024 |
Tamworth |
Tamworth Cup |
Other |
1400m |
$200,000 |
May 3, 2024 |
Wagga |
Wagga Cup |
Listed |
2000m |
$200,000 |
May 4, 2024 |
Hawkesbury |
Hawkesbury Rush |
Listed |
1100m |
$140,000 |
May 4, 2024 |
Hawkesbury |
Hawkesbury Guineas |
Group 3 |
1400m |
$200,000 |
May 4, 2024 |
Hawkesbury |
Clarendon Stakes |
Other |
1400m |
$125,000 |
May 4, 2024 |
Hawkesbury |
Hawkesbury Crown |
Group 3 |
1300m |
$175,000 |
May 4, 2024 |
Hawkesbury |
Hawkesbury Gold Cup |
Group 3 |
1600m |
$200,000 |
May 9, 2024 |
Wagga |
Wagga Town Plate |
Listed |
1200m |
$200,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Gosford |
Gosford Gold Cup |
Listed |
2100m |
$250,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Gosford |
Takeover Target Stakes |
Listed |
1200m |
$150,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Gosford |
The Coast |
Other |
1600m |
$500,000 |
May 12, 2024 |
Parkes |
Parkes Cup |
Other |
1600m |
$32,000 |
May 17, 2024 |
Scone |
Inglis Challenge |
Other |
1100m |
$100,000 |
May 17, 2024 |
Scone |
Scone Cup |
Listed |
1600m |
$200,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Scone |
Dark Jewel Classic |
Group 3 |
1400m |
$200,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Scone |
Ortensia Stakes |
Listed |
1100m |
$140,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Scone |
Denise’s Joy Stakes |
Listed |
1100m |
$140,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Scone |
Woodlands Stakes |
Listed |
1100m |
$140,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Scone |
Luskin Star Stakes |
Listed |
1300m |
$140,000 |
May 24, 2024 |
Casino |
Beef Week Cup |
Other |
1400m |
$45,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Rosehill |
Lord Mayor’s Cup |
Listed |
2000m |
$150,000 |
Sydney Autumn Carnival - 2025
Date |
Track |
Race |
Status |
Distance |
Prize |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Randwick |
Verry Elleegant Stakes |
Group 1 |
1600m |
$1,000,000 |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Randwick |
Surround Stakes |
Group 1 |
1400m |
$500,000 |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Randwick |
Guy Walter Stakes |
Group 2 |
1400m |
$200,000 |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Randwick |
Skyline Stakes |
Group 2 |
1200m |
$200,000 |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Randwick |
Sweet Embrace Stakes |
Group 2 |
1200m |
$200,000 |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Randwick |
Liverpool City Cup |
Group 3 |
1300m |
$160,000 |
Mar 7, 2025 |
Newcastle |
Newcastle Stakes |
Group 3 |
1400m |
$160,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Corowa |
Corowa Cup |
Other |
1600m |
$35,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Randwick |
Randwick City Stakes |
Listed |
2000m |
$140,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Randwick |
Fireball Stakes |
Listed |
1100m |
$140,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Randwick |
Wenona Girl Quality |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$160,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Randwick |
Aspiration Quality |
Group 3 |
1600m |
$160,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Randwick |
Todman Stakes |
Group 2 |
1200m |
$300,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Randwick |
Reisling Stakes |
Group 2 |
1200m |
$300,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Randwick |
Challenge Stakes |
Group 2 |
1000m |
$500,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Randwick |
Canterbury Stakes |
Group 1 |
1300m |
$600,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Randwick |
Randwick Guineas |
Group 1 |
1600m |
$1,000,000 |
Mar 14, 2025 |
Kembla Grange |
Kembla Grange Classic |
Group 3 |
1600m |
$200,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Rosehill |
Coolmore Classic |
Group 1 |
1500m |
$600,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Rosehill |
Phar Lap Stakes |
Group 2 |
1500m |
$250,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Rosehill |
Ajax Stakes |
Group 2 |
1500m |
$250,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Rosehill |
Magic Night Stakes |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$200,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Rosehill |
Pago Pago Stakes |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$200,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Rosehill |
Sky High Stakes |
Group 3 |
2000m |
$350,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Rosehill |
Maurice McCarten Stakes |
Group 3 |
1100m |
$200,000 |
Brisbane Autumn Carnival - 2024
Date |
Track |
Race |
Status |
Distance |
Prize |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Eagle Farm |
Ascot Handicap |
Listed |
1000m |
$125,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Eagle Farm |
Daybreak Lover Stakes |
Listed |
1600m |
$125,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Eagle Farm |
Brisbane Handicap |
Listed |
1600m |
$100,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Eagle Farm |
Mick Dittman Plate |
Listed |
1110m |
$125,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Eagle Farm |
Princess Stakes |
Listed |
1600m |
$115,000 |
Apr 28, 2024 |
Rockhampton |
The Fitzroy |
Other |
1300m |
$75,000 |
Apr 28, 2024 |
Rockhampton |
The Archer |
Other |
1300m |
$775,000 |
May 4, 2024 |
Eagle Farm |
Queensland Guineas |
Group 2 |
1600m |
$350,000 |
May 4, 2024 |
Eagle Farm |
Victory Stakes |
Group 2 |
1200m |
$250,000 |
May 4, 2024 |
Eagle Farm |
Dalrello Stakes |
Listed |
1000m |
$140,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Sunshine Coast |
Gold Coast Guineas |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$150,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Gold Coast |
Gold Coast Cup |
Other |
2200m |
$125,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Sunshine Coast |
Gold Coast Bat Out Of Hell |
Other |
900m |
$105,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Sunshine Coast |
Gold Coast Bracelet |
Listed |
1200m |
$150,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Sunshine Coast |
Silk Stocking |
Listed |
1300m |
$150,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Sunshine Coast |
Ken Russell Memorial Classic |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$150,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Sunshine Coast |
AD Hollindale Stakes |
Group 2 |
1800m |
$500,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Sunshine Coast |
ATC Trophy |
Listed |
1200m |
$125,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Doomben |
Rough Habit Plate |
Group 3 |
2200m |
$250,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Doomben |
Bright Shadow Quality |
Listed |
1200m |
$125,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Doomben |
Members’ Handicap |
Listed |
1600m |
$125,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Doomben |
Doomben 10,000 |
Group 1 |
1200m |
$1,000,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Doomben |
BRC Chairman’s Handicap |
Group 3 |
2000m |
$150,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Doomben |
Spirit Of Boom Classic |
Group 2 |
1200m |
$250,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Doomben |
Bill Carter Stakes |
Listed |
1200m |
$150,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Doomben |
Chief De Beers Quality Handicap |
Listed |
1000m |
$125,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Doomben |
BRC Sprint |
Group 3 |
1300m |
$250,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Doomben |
The Roses |
Group 2 |
2100m |
$250,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Doomben |
Pam O’Neill Stakes |
Group 3 |
1600m |
$150,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Doomben |
The Darby McCarthy |
Other |
1110m |
$125,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Doomben |
Doomben Cup |
Group 1 |
2100m |
$1,000,000 |
Brisbane Autumn Carnival - 2025
Date |
Track |
Race |
Status |
Distance |
Prize |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Gold Coast |
QTIS Jewel 2YO |
Other |
1200m |
$500,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Gold Coast |
QTIS Jewel 3YO |
Other |
1200m |
$500,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Gold Coast |
Gold Coast Stakes |
Other |
1800m |
$125,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Gold Coast |
Military Rose Plate |
Other |
1200m |
$125,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Gold Coast |
The Gold Jewel |
Other |
1400m |
$150,000 |
Adelaide Autumn Carnival - 2024
Date |
Track |
Race |
Status |
Distance |
Prize |
Mar 22, 2024 |
Mount Gambier |
Mount Gambier Cup |
Listed |
2050m |
$54,750 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Matrice Stakes |
Listed |
1200m |
$100,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Clare Lindop Stakes |
Listed |
1600m |
$100,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Oakbank |
Onkaparinga Cup |
Other |
2150m |
$107,205 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Oakbank |
Hills Railway Stakes |
Listed |
1100m |
$100,000 |
Mar 31, 2024 |
Penola |
Penola Cup |
Other |
1700m |
$31,800 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Dequetteville Stakes |
Listed |
1050m |
$100,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Morphettville |
City Of Adelaide Handicap |
Listed |
1400m |
$100,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Without Fear Stakes |
Listed |
1050m |
$100,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Redelva Stakes |
Listed |
1100m |
$100,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Auraria Stakes |
Group 3 |
1800m |
$120,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Morphettville |
RN Irwin Stakes |
Group 3 |
1100m |
$120,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Port Adelaide Guineas |
Listed |
1800m |
$100,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Morphettville P |
HC Nitschke Stakes |
Listed |
1400m |
$100,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Morphettville |
SA Chairman’s Stakes |
Group 3 |
2000m |
$120,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Breeders Stakes |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$120,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Australasian Oaks |
Group 1 |
2000m |
$500,000 |
May 4, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Port Adelaide Cup |
Listed |
2500m |
$100,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Robert Sangster Stakes |
Group 1 |
1200m |
$500,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Morphettville |
DC Mckay Stakes |
Group 3 |
1100m |
$120,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Queen Of The South Stakes |
Group 2 |
1600m |
$200,000 |
May 11, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Tobin Bronze Stakes |
Group 2 |
1200m |
$250,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Morphettville |
SA Sires’ Produce Stakes |
Group 3 |
1400m |
$150,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Adelaide Guineas |
Listed |
1600m |
$100,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Morphettville |
The Goodwood Handicap |
Group 1 |
1200m |
$500,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Morphettville |
SA Derby |
Group 1 |
2500m |
$500,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Morphettville |
RA Lee Stakes |
Group 3 |
1600m |
$175,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Morphettville |
David Coles AM Stakes |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$150,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Morphettville |
SA Fillies Classic |
Group 3 |
2500m |
$175,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Proud Miss Stakes |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$150,000 |
May 25, 2024 |
Morphettville |
Centaurea Stakes |
Listed |
2000m |
$100,000 |
Adelaide Autumn Carnival - 2025
Date |
Track |
Race |
Status |
Distance |
Prize |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Murray Bridge |
Magic Millions SA 2YO Classic |
Other |
1200m |
$200,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Murray Bridge |
Magic Millions SA 3YO & 4YO Classic |
Other |
1400m |
$122,250 |
Mar 10, 2025 |
Morphettville |
Adelaide Cup |
Group 2 |
3200m |
$302,250 |
Mar 10, 2025 |
Morphettville |
Morphettville Guineas |
Listed |
1600m |
$100,000 |
Mar 10, 2025 |
Morphettville |
CS Hayes Memorial Cup |
Listed |
1600m |
$100,000 |
Mar 10, 2025 |
Morphettville |
Manihi Classic |
Listed |
1100m |
$100,000 |
Perth Autumn Carnival - 2024
Date |
Track |
Race |
Status |
Distance |
Prize |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Ascot |
Grandstand Cup |
Listed |
1500m |
$100,000 |
Mar 23, 2024 |
Ascot |
Supremacy Stakes |
Listed |
1000m |
$100,000 |
Mar 24, 2024 |
Pinjarra |
Pinjarra Cup |
Listed |
2300m |
$150,000 |
Mar 29, 2024 |
Ascot |
Melvista Stakes |
Listed |
2200m |
$100,000 |
Mar 30, 2024 |
Ascot |
WA Oaks |
Group 3 |
2400m |
$250,000 |
Mar 31, 2024 |
Albany |
Albany Cup |
Other |
2100m |
$100,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Ascot |
WATC Gimcrack Stakes |
Group 3 |
1100m |
$150,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Ascot |
Perth Stakes |
Listed |
1100m |
$150,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Ascot |
Old Comrade Stakes |
Listed |
1600m |
$100,000 |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Ascot |
Roma Cup |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$200,000 |
Apr 7, 2024 |
Geraldton |
Geraldton Cup |
Other |
2100m |
$100,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Ascot |
WATC Derby |
Group 2 |
2400m |
$400,000 |
Apr 13, 2024 |
Ascot |
Marjorie Charleson Classic |
Other |
1200m |
$100,000 |
Apr 14, 2024 |
Narrogin |
Narrogin Cup |
Other |
1900m |
$70,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Ascot |
The Joey |
Other |
1200m |
$200,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Ascot |
The Quokka |
Group 3 |
1200m |
$4,000,000 |
Apr 20, 2024 |
Ascot |
Karrakatta Plate |
Group 2 |
1200m |
$500,000 |
Apr 25, 2024 |
Ascot |
Diggers Cup |
Other |
1800m |
$100,000 |
Apr 27, 2024 |
Ascot |
Sheila Gwynne Classic |
Listed |
1400m |
$100,000 |
May 4, 2024 |
Ascot |
WA Sires’ Produce Stakes |
Group 3 |
1400m |
$200,000 |
May 5, 2024 |
Northam |
Northam Stakes |
Group 3 |
1100m |
$150,000 |
May 18, 2024 |
Belmont |
Belmont Sprint |
Group 3 |
1400m |
$200,000 |
Perth Autumn Carnival - 2025
Date |
Track |
Race |
Status |
Distance |
Prize |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Ascot |
Lex Piper Stakes |
Listed |
1600m |
$100,000 |
Mar 1, 2025 |
Ascot |
Ascot 1000 Guineas |
Listed |
1800m |
$100,000 |
Mar 2, 2025 |
Esperance |
Esperance Cup |
Other |
2000m |
$70,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Bunbury |
Bunbury Stakes |
Listed |
1400m |
$150,000 |
Mar 8, 2025 |
Bunbury |
Bunbury Cup |
Listed |
2100m |
$150,000 |
Mar 9, 2025 |
Albany |
The Bluff Knoll |
Other |
1099m |
$100,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Ascot |
JC Roberts Stakes |
Listed |
1800m |
$125,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Ascot |
Natasha Stakes |
Listed |
2200m |
$125,000 |
Mar 15, 2025 |
Mount Barker |
Mt Barker Cup |
Other |
2000m |
$35,000 |
Canberra Autumn Carnival - 2025
Darwin Autumn Carnival - 2024
Date |
Track |
Race |
Status |
Distance |
Prize |
Apr 6, 2024 |
Pioneer Park |
Pioneer Sprint |
Other |
1200m |
$100,000 |
Apr 7, 2024 |
Pioneer Park |
Alice Springs Cup |
Other |
2000m |
$110,000 |
Please note: Not all group, listed and feature races are currently listed. The dates, racecourse and prize money for races are not always correct and are subject to change.